Charter | Enrolment | BOT | Staff | Calendar | Mission

Curriculum | Assessment - National Standards

ERO Report

General Information

Terms and Holidays 2013
These are Bombay School's four term year dates:  

Term One          Thursday           7 February      to        Friday        19 April

             

Term Two          Monday             6 May              to        Friday        12 July  

Term Three       Monday             29 July             to        Friday         27 September

 
Term Four         Monday             14  October     to        Friday         20 December  

Events for the School

 

Term One:

Junior School Outdoor Education Week - March

Endurance Swimming - Middle and Senior School

Goal Setting Meetings

Whole School - March - 3pm - 5pm

Term Two:

Speech Competitions

Mid Year Reports & Parent Interviews

Jump Rope for Heart - Tuesday 17 June 2014

 

Term Three:

Mathex Competitions - Years 6 -8 (Specially selected pupils)

Calf Club Day - Saturday 18 October 2014 

Calf Club - Information Booklet

2015 Enrolment Applications close TBA

Term Four:

Group Day - Wednesday 22 October - A & P Showgrounds (to be confirmed)

Athletics sports - School, Group, Zone and Champion of Champions

Yr 8 Leavers Dinner - TBA

Prizegiving - recognising Excellence - TBA

- during the day - Juniors 9:00 am, Middle and Seniors 11:00 am

 

Camps

Yr3 Tent City - sleepover at school - 7-8 March

Other camps are held during the 3rd and 4th terms for years 4 - 8

Various venues

2013

  • Rms 10 & 11 - Details to be finalised - Term 4
  • Rms 12 & 13 - Snow Camp TBA
  • Yr 7 & 8 - Kawau Island Camp 10-14 November 2014

Awards Assemblies are usually held on the Tuesday during week 5 and 10 in term time, with the final assembly being the Prizegiving at the end of the year.

Sports Timetable 2014

Franklin Triathlon - Monday 14 March 2014

Swimming Sports:

  • Junior Swimming Sports - 27 February
  • School - Tuesday 4 March
  • North Group  - first events start at 9.45 am
    • Tuesday 11 March 2014 - Yr 7 & 8 @ Jubilee Pool - Pukekohe
    • Thursday 13 March 2014 - Yr 6 & Below @ Tuakau Centennial pool

Franklin Zone - first events start at 9.45 am

    • Tuesday 18 March 2014 - Yr 7 & 8 @ Jubilee Pool - Pukekohe
    • Thursday 20 March 2014 - Yr 6 & Below @ Waiuku Pool

Champion of Champions (Yr 7 & 8 only) Thursday 3 April 20134

Orienteering:-

  • Practice Day - Tuesday 6 May 2014
  • Franklin Zone - Tuesday 13 May 2014
  • Champion of Champions - Tuesday 20 May 2014 (yrs 7 & 8)

Soccer: Thursday 29 May 2014 - Yr 6 & Below

TackleRugby Day: Thursday 12 June 2014

Gym Festival: Wednesday 2 July 2014

Netball:

  • Yr 6 & Below - Thursday 10 August 2014
  • Year 7 & 8 - Tuesday 5 August 2014
  • Year 3 - Tuesday 12 August 2014

Cross Country:

  • School - Tuesday 19 August 2014
  • Junior School - TBA .
  • Group - Wednesday 27 August 2014
  • Zone - Wednesday 3 September 2014
  • Champion of Champions - TBA

Basketball:

  • Tuesday 9 September 2014 - Yr 7 & 8

Miniball: Wednesday 17 September 2014 - Yr 6 & Below

Tennis:

  • Counties Friday 25 October 2013 - selected champions from our competition attend this event

Athletics:

  • School (Yr 4-8) - Tuesday 4 November 2014
  • North Group - Wednesday 19 November 2014
  • Zone - Wednesday 26 November 2014
  • Junior Athletics (Yr 0-3) - Date TBA
  • Champion of Champions - Thursday 4 December 2014